by Dr. Bryan R. Early and Keith A. Preble
[…] Figure 1 shows the total fines imposed via OFAC enforcement actions against entities from 2003-2018 (Note: The figure only includes fines directly imposed by OFAC). The figure illustrates the dramatic uptick in the financial penalties associated with sanctions violations that occurred during the Obama Administration. A major reason for the uptick in total penalties was the passage of the International Emergency Economic Powers Enhancement Act (IEEPEA (PDF: 123 KB)) in 2007, which dramatically altered the regulatory environment for sanctions. The IEEPEA legislation amended Section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA (PDF: 59 KB), 50 U.S.C. 1705), increasing the penalty ceiling to $250,000 USD or “an amount that is twice the amount of the transaction that is the basis of the violation with respect to which the penalty is imposed.” Since OFAC penalties are assessed based on the number of offending transactions, the law allowed fines to accrue sharply when violations were associated with a larger number of transactions.