by Jason Driscoll
[…] This is especially true in light of the incarcerative sentences upheld in DeCoster, and as the political branches reintroduce debate regarding mens rea reform and the value of individual accountability for corporate wrongdoing.
Footnotes
[1] United States v. Quality Egg, LLC, 99 F. Supp. 3d 920 (N.D. Iowa 2015).
[2] See United States v. DeCoster, 828 F.3d 626 (8th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 2160 (2017).
[3] Id. at 632.
[4] Id. at 633–34.
[5] Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 634 (1994).
[6] See 21 U.S.C. § 336 (“§ 336. Report of minor violations. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.”).
[7] Id.
[8] See Frederic P. Lee, The Enforcement Provisions of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 6 Law and Contemp. Probs. 70, 76 (1939) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 2139, 75th Cong., 3d Sess. (1938)).
[9] Id.; see also Heckler v.