by Sharon Cohen Levin, James M. McDonald, Eric J. Kadel Jr., Anthony J. Lewis, Judson O. Littleton, Adam J. Szubin, Shari D. Leventhal, and Berke B. Gursoy
[…] The Fifth Circuit’s decision only addressed the statutory authority under IEEPA.
[2] 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B).
[3] Exec. Order No. 13,694, 80 Fed. Reg. 18,077 (Apr. 2, 2015).
[4] Exec. Order No. 13,722, 81 Fed. Reg. 14,943, 14,944 (Mar. 18, 2016).
[5] Exec. Order No. 13,694, 80 Fed. Reg. 18,077 (Apr. 2, 2015).
[6] Exec. Order No. 13,722, 81 Fed. Reg. 14,943, 14,944 (Mar. 18, 2016).
[7] 31 C.F.R. §§ 510.323, 578.314 (defining “property” to “include money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, debts, indebtedness, obligations, notes, guarantees, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial instruments, bankers acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other rights in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership, or indebtedness, letters of credit and any documents relating to any rights or obligations thereunder, powers of attorney, goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors’ sales agreements, land contracts, leaseholds, ground rents, real estate and any other interest therein, options, negotiable instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, services of any nature whatsoever, contracts of any nature whatsoever, and any other property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.”).
[8] 87 Fed. Reg. 49, 652 (designating Tornado Cash as an SDN).
[9] The initial August 2022 designation targeted the website Tornado.Cash and 37 Tornado Cash smart contracts (including at least 20 immutable smart contracts).