OFAC Extends Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] The new 10-year statute of limitations—codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1705(d) and 4315(d)—became effective on April 24, 2024, and was discussed in our Debevoise Client Update available here. In July 2024, OFAC issued guidance on how it interpreted the new statute of limitations and signaled that it also would extend its recordkeeping requirements, as we noted here.

OFAC’s recordkeeping requirements, which are codified at 31 C.F.R. § 501.601, require that every person “engaging in any transaction subject to [OFAC’s sanctions programs] keep a full and accurate record of each such transaction engaged in, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise.” Without altering or clarifying the scope of the applicable recordkeeping obligations, the IFR amends § 501.601 to require that the required records be available for a period of 10 years.