Photo courtesy of author
[…] As Applied to the New York Financial Services Law
Jarkesy and Ball also might extend to other administrative proceedings brought by NYDFS. The agency takes certain enforcement actions under New York Financial Services Law § 408(a)(1)(A).[31] This subsection imposes a civil penalty of up to $5,000 for a violation constituting “any intentional fraud or intentional misrepresentation of a material fact with respect to a financial product or service or involving any person offering to provide or providing financial products or services.”