Photo courtesy of author
[…] [21] See, e.g., N.Y. Banking L. § 44; N.Y. Ins. L. § 109; N.Y. Fin. Servs. L. § 408.
[22] See generally Alexis, Levine & Tayman, “A View from Inside: A Guide to NYDFS Investigations,” The Review of Banking and Financial Services (Feb. 2021), available at https://blogaboutnydfs.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/Levine_RBFS_Final-Part-Two.pdf.
[23] See id.; see also https://www.dfs.ny.gov/system/files/documents/2023/01/ea20230104_coinbase.pdf; https://www.dfs.ny.gov/system/files/documents/2024/08/ea20220801_robinhood_crypto.pdf.
[24] Jarkesy, 603 U.S. at 123.
[25] See, e.g., N.Y. Banking L. § 44(5); 23 N.Y.C.R.R. § 500.20(c).
[26] See N.Y. State Finance L. § 121(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, every state officer, employee, department, institution, commission, board or other agency of the state receiving money for or on behalf of the state from fees, penalties, forfeitures, costs, fines, refunds, reimbursements, sales of property or otherwise, shall on the first day of each month pay into the state treasury. . . .”). Where restitution is part of a DFS Consent Order, it is usually because the entity against which the action is taken agrees to it voluntarily as part of a resolution.
[27] See supra nn. 10, 11.