Photo courtesy of author
[…] Where restitution is part of a DFS Consent Order, it is usually because the entity against which the action is taken agrees to it voluntarily as part of a resolution.
[27] See supra nn. 10, 11.
[28] See, e.g., 3 N.Y.C.R.R. § 116.2 (anti-money laundering programs); 3 N.Y.C.R.R. § 417.2 (anti-money laundering and OFAC compliance programs).
[29] See N.Y. Ins. L. § 109. Other Insurance Law provisions authorizing civil penalties include § 1102 (acting as insurer without license); § 2102 (acting as an agent or broker without license); and § 2403 (engaging in conduct constitute unfair competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices).
[30] N.Y. Ins. L. § 109(c). Notably, § 109(d) also authorizes NYDFS to “maintain a civil action in the name of the people of the state to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by law for the violation of any provision of this chapter.” A novel legal scenario would be presented if NYDFS commences a court action under §109(d) to enforce the Superintendent’s order imposing a civil penalty and is subject to a challenge under Jarkesy or Ball – raising the question of how to proceed if a jury is required to make determinations in