Managing U.S. Enforcement and Civil Risks Relating to ESG Issues: Greenwashing
[…] Bristol-Myers Corp., 485 F.2d 986, 987 (D.C. Cir. 1973).

[15] 15 U.S.C. § 45(n).

[16] FTC Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, § 260.1(a) (Oct. 1, 2012), https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/press-releases/ftc-issues-revised-green-guides/greenguides.pdf.

[17] Id.

[18] Id.

[19] See Complaint ⁋⁋ 11, 12, 30-33, United States v. Kohl’s Inc., No. 1:22-cv-00964-JDB (D.D.C. Apr. 8, 2022), ECF No. 1; Stipulated Order and Judgment at 4-5, 9, United States v. Kohl’s Inc., No. 1:22-cv-00964-JDB (D.D.C. May 4, 2022), ECF No. 3.

[20] Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17580.5 (2019) (prohibiting “any untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or implied”).

[21] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325E.41 (2022) (environmental marketing claims by a manufacturer, packager, wholesaler or retailer for a product sold or offered in the state must conform to the standards or be consistent with the examples in the Green Guides); RI Gen.