by Jessica S. Carey, John P. Carlin, Roberto J. Gonzalez, David Kessler, and Simona Xu.
[…] As a result, cryptocurrency exchanges and other companies operating in the virtual asset space should review and, where needed, strengthen their AML policies and procedures—and ensure that controls are in place to prohibit transactions with prohibited entities—as enforcement agencies increasingly focus on money laundering issues related to cryptocurrency.
The Bitzlato Enforcement Actions
The Criminal Complaint
The EDNY complaint charges Legkdymov with violating Title 18, United States Code, Section 1960, which imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” A cryptocurrency exchange has been deemed to be a type of “money transmitting business.”[6] An “unlicensed money transmitting business” refers to a money transmitting business that, among other things, fails to comply with the FinCEN registration requirements under Tile 31, United States Code,