Insider Trading in Commodities Markets: An Evolving Enforcement Priority (Part I of IV)
[…] [3] Id. at 7.

[4] Id. at 55.

[5] Id. at 7. As former CFTC Chair Heath Tarbert recently observed, “[w]hile insider stock trades harm market integrity and can produce conflicts of interest for corporate officers, derivatives regulations permit — and actually encourage — what is commonly viewed as insider trading.” Heath Tarbert, What Is Insider Trading In the Derivatives Markets?, Law360 (Jan. 12, 2021), https://www.law360.com/banking/articles/1343854.

[6] CEA § 4c(a)(4)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(4)(A) (“It shall be unlawful for any employee or agent of any department or agency of the Federal Government or any Member of Congress or employee of Congress or any judicial officer or judicial employee who, by virtue of the employment or position of the … employee … acquires information that may affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, … and which information has not been disseminated by the department or agency of the Federal Government holding or creating the information … in a manner which makes it generally available to the trading public … to impart the information in his personal capacity and for personal gain with intent to assist another person, directly or indirectly, to use the information to enter into, or offer to enter into” futures, options, or swaps); see also CEA § 4c(a)(4)(B), 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(4)(B) (making it unlawful “for any person who receives information imparted by any employee or agent of any department or agency of the Federal Government or any Member of Congress or employee of Congress or any judicial officer or judicial employee as described in subparagraph (A) to knowingly use such information to enter into, or offer to enter into” futures, options, or swaps).