Insider Trading in Commodities Markets: An Evolving Enforcement Priority (Part I of IV)
[…] Like misappropriation cases under SEC Rule 10b-5, however, Rule 180.1’s applicability to so-called insider trading turns on the use of confidential information in breach of a pre‑existing duty owed to the source of the information. Recent enforcement actions, as discussed below, cast light on the broad range of duties the CFTC considers when determining whether to pursue a charge based on misappropriation of confidential information.

Footnotes

[1] CEA § 9(d), 7 U.S.C. § 13(d) (2008) (regarding “any Commissioner of the Commission or any employee or agent thereof”); CEA § 9(e), 7 U.S.C. § 13(e) (2008) (regarding “an employee … of a board of trade, registered entity, or registered futures association”).

[2] A Joint Report of the SEC and the CFTC on Harmonization of Regulation, at 1 (Oct. 16, 2009), https://www.cftc.gov/sites/default/files/stellent/groups/public/@otherif/documents/ifdocs/opacftc-secfinaljointreport101.pdf.

[3] Id. at 7.

[4] Id. at 55.