2021 AML Trends and Developments (Part I of III)
[…] [9] Id.

[10] See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.230(e)(2).

[11] NDAA § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxi)).

[12] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiii)).

[13] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv)).

[14] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3)(A)).

[15] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3)(B)).

[16] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(2)).

[17] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h)(3)(A)).

[18] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h)(3)(C)(i)(I)(bb)).

[19] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(i)).

[20] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(5)(A)).

[21] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(5)(B)).

[22] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(iii) (FinCEN may disclose beneficial ownership information upon “(iii) a request made by a financial institution subject to customer due diligence requirements, with the consent of the reporting company, to facilitate the compliance of the financial institution with customer due diligence requirements under applicable law;”).

[23] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(2)(C)).

[24] Id. § 6402(6)(B).

[25] Id. § 6403(a) (adding 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(2)(C)).

[26] See 81 Fed. Reg. 29,398 (May 11, 2016), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2016-05-11/pdf/2016- 10567.pdf (PDF: 1.1 MB).

[27] NDAA § 6403(d).