by David W. Bowker, Sharon Cohen Levin, Michael D. Gottesman, Laura M. Goodall, Kelsey M. McGregor, and Aleksandr Sverdlik
[…] • S. Import and Export Laws and Regulations: Numerous U.S. import and export laws govern the trade and transport of cultural property.  For example, all shipments arriving by international mail must include a customs declaration and an invoice or bill of sale that give a full and accurate description of the contents, as well as the purchase price and value of the merchandise.[3]
  • Forfeiture Provisions: Forfeiture provisions can be administrative, civil, or criminal.[4]  The civil forfeiture in Hobby Lobby occurred under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1)(A), which provides that “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . shall be seized and forfeited if it . . . is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.”  Merchandise is deemed “smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced” if it was, among other things, imported by means of fraudulent or false statements, or with an intent to defraud.[5]