Program

Download a PDF copy of the program here.

Monday, 6/29/15

8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast  
Chair: Itamar Kastner
9:00 – 9:45 Alec Marantz (NYU) Introduction
9:45 – 10:30 David Adger (Queen Mary, University of London) Roots, Categories and Mapping to the Interfaces
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
Chair: Dunja Veselinović
11:00 – 11:45 Richard S. Kayne (NYU) Antisymmetry and Morphology. Prefixes and Suffixes
11:45 – 12:30 Artemis Alexiadou (University of Stuttgart) Encoding properties: the case of English ‘nominalized’ adjectives
12:30 – 2:00 Break  
Chair: Tal Linzen
2:00 – 2:45 Malka Rappaport Hovav (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Towards an understanding of the notions of ‘manner’ and ‘result’ and their role in the construction of verb meaning
2:45 – 3:15 Break  
Chair: Adina Williams
3:15 – 4:00 Beth Levin (Stanford University) The Realization of Manner Roots: Evidence from the Crosslinguistic Encoding of Hitting Events
4:00 – 4:45 Gillian Ramchand (University of Tromsø) Partitioning Structural and Conceptual Meaning in Verb Semantics
6:00 Reception Department of Linguistics, 10 Washington Place, 2nd floor

Tuesday, 6/30/15

8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast  
Chair: Dániel Szeredi  
9:00 – 9:45 Elena Anagnostopoulou (University of Crete, via Skype) Exploring roots in their contexts: instrument verbs, manners and results in adjectival participles
9:45 – 10:30 Vera Gribanova (Stanford University) Roots in ellipsis and multidominance
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
Chair: Steven Foley  
11:00 – 11:45 Maria Gouskova (NYU) Roots, affixes, and prosodic words in phonological selection
11:45 – 12:30 Andrew Nevins (University College London) The Exponent List and the Encyclopedic List: Structurally Parallel, Mutually Mute
12:30 – 2:00 Break  
Chair: Linmin Zhang  
2:00 – 2:45 Marijke De Belder (HU Brussels) The epenthetic consonant in Dutch diminutives and Spell-Out
2:45 – 3:15 Break  
Chair: Maria Kouneli  
3:15 – 4:00 Jim Wood (Yale University) How roots do and don’t constrain the interpretation of Voice
4:00 – 4:45 Florian Schäfer (École Normale Supérieure) Medio-passives within a formal typology of Voice
7:00 Conference dinner Department of Linguistics, 10 Washington Pl

Wednesday, 7/01/15

8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Laura Gwilliams  
9:00 – 9:45 Ruth Kramer (Georgetown University) Impoverishment, Gender, and Number: Predicting the Patterns of Syncretism
9:45 – 10:30 Matthew A. Tucker (NYU Abu Dhabi) Your Roots Are Showing: On Root-Sensitive Allomorphy in Arabic
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
Chair: Dan Duncan  
11:00 – 11:45 Neil Myler (Boston University) The Grammar of some Rootless Structures
11:45 – 12:30 Gillian Gallagher (NYU) Root Phonotactics
12:30 – 2:00 Break  
Chair: Dylan Bumford  
2:00 – 2:45 John Beavers (University of Texas at Austin) Scalar Change and Manner/Result Complementarity in Manner of Motion Verbs
2:45 – 3:15 Break  
Chair: Jeremy Kuhn  
3:15 – 4:00 Andrew Koontz-Garboden (University of Manchester)
and Itamar Francez (University of Chicago)
Semantically impossible adjectives
5:00 – 7:00 Panel event More than words: Morphology and the universality of language

Thursday, 7/02/15

8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast
Chair: Yohei Oseki
9:00 – 9:45 Peter Svenonius (University of Tromsø) Words and Spans
9:45 – 10:30 Daniel Harbour (Queen Mary, University of London) Composed duals: not suppletion, but morphosemantics
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
Chair: Vera Zu  
11:00 – 11:45 Heidi Harley (University of Arizona) Hiaki verbal number suppletion really is suppletion
11:45 – 12:30 Jonathan D. Bobaljik (University of Connecticut) Locality below X˚
12:30 – 1:00 Break  
Chair: Itamar Kastner  
1:00 – 1:45 Hagit Borer (Queen Mary, University of London) Beyond Roots
1:45 – 2:00 Closing Remarks