by Matthew Levine
[…] These medications are Ascor, Budesonide, Dexonto, Mytesi, Duramorph and Chloroquine phosphate, each of which has some actual or claimed therapeutic use for COVID-19 conditions.

DFS used its new authority under Section 111 to demand information from drug manufacturers, under oath, that explains the facts and circumstances surrounding the alleged price spikes.  That provision provides broad authority for the Superintendent to demand “a statement in writing under oath or otherwise as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the price increase which [the Superintendent] believes it to be in the public interest to investigate.”  The statute is implicated where (a) the cost of the pharmaceutical “is contemplated to be paid by a policy approved by the department for offering within the state,” and (b) the price of the pharmaceutical increases over the course of a 12-month period by more than fifty percent, to an amount