Saturday April 27

10:00-10:30 am: Welcome & Opening Ceremony

                • By Ikaika Ramones, Co-President of NAISG

10:30-11:45 am: Shorts Program and discussion with André Lopesand David Hernández Palmar moderated by Ikaika Ramones

                • Dijaawa Wotunnöi by Kuyujani Saul Lopez and Hadit Montero (Ye´kwana, Venezuela) – 7 min
                • Soeurs Jarariju/Hermanas Jarariju by Jorge Cadena (Wayuu, Colombia) – 20 min
                • Dizhsa Nabani: gal ria’t chuculat by Moisés García Guzmán Brook Lillehaugen (Zapotec) – 5 min
                • Wapu o Acai dos Wayana by André Lopes, and Tyna Apalai Wayana (Wayana, Brazil) – 30 min

11:45-1:00 pm: “Derechos Emergentes de los Pueblos Indígenas: Una construcción para la vida justa y plena” presentation by Mariano Estrada and Delia Àlvaro Sánchez, CLACPI with Dev Kumar Sunuwar of Cultural Survival – Indigenous Media Caucus to the United Nations as respondent

1:00-2:00 pm: Lunch break (light refreshments provided)

2:00-3:00 pm: “Wapikoni Spotlight” shorts program & One day in the life of Noah Piugattuk trailer, Q&A with Wapikoni delegationand Gabriela Gámez, IsumaTV moderated by David Hernández Palmar

                • PINATAKUSHKUESS by Gaëlle Mollen (Innu) – 4:39 min
                • Wearing my Culture (Je Porte Ma Culture) by Olivia Thomassie (Inuit) – 3:22 min

                • Zuya (The Journey) by Ariel Waskewitch (Iyarhe Nakoda) – 6 min

                • Shipu (River) by Uapukun Mestokosho (Innu) and Shanice Mollen-Picard – 5:42 min

                • Media Resistance: Land & Water by Ashton Janvier (Dene) – 8:46 min

3:00-4:00 pm: Roundtable on Hemispheric/Global Collaborations moderated by Amalia Cordova, Digital Curator at the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage

                • “IsumaTV: a global indigenous media platform” with Gabriela Gámez for IsumaTV
                • “Adapting the Wapikoni methodology to marginalized populations” by Wapikoni & INACC/RICAA

4:00-4:15 pm: Break

4:15-5:00 pm: Shorts Program and discussion with directors Shane McSauby and Anthony Florez moderated by Ikaika Ramones

                • Half and half by Aka Hansen (Inuit) – 3 min
                • Generations by Anthony Florez (Paiute) – 7 min
                • Mino Bimaadiziwin by Shane McSauby (Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians) – 9 min

5:00-5:05 pm: Screening of GOASKINVIELLJA

                • Performed by Vildá (Sami), filmed by Ernesto Calderón Dondero – 5 min

5:05-6:45 pm: Feature-length screening and discussion of c̓əsnaʔəm, the city before the city  with director Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers (Blackfoot, Sami) and Jordan Wilson (Musqueam)

6:45-7:00 pm: Break

7:00-7:15 pm: Introduction with Screening of Nous Sommes/We Are by Kevin Papatie (Anishnabe)

7:15-9:00 pm: Feature-length screening and discussion of Merata: How Mum Decolonised the Screen with director Hepi Mita (Māori: Ngāti Pikiao and Ngāi Te Rangi) and producer Chelsea Winstanley