List of Events

ICAL
    • AFTER TILLER
    • When: January 31, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: 721 Broadway, 6th Floor
    • Summary: Documentary exploring the highly controversial subject of third-trimester abortions in the wake of the 2009 assassination of practitioner Dr. George Tiller.
    • KOSHER CINEMA: Women and Orthodox Filmmaking
    • When: February 6, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: NYU ARTHUR L. CARTER JOURNALISM INSTITUTE, 20 COOPER SQUARE, 7TH FLOOR COMMONS
    • Summary: Screening followed by a discussion of The Dreamers (58 min, 2011, Dir: Efrat Shalom Danon), a documentary exploring Orthodox Israeli women filmmakers.
    • UNSETTLING NATURE IN THE FLORIDA EVERGLADES
    • When: February 20, 2014 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
    • Where: Silver Center, Room 300, 100 Washington Square East
    • Summary: Department of Anthropology lecture by Jessica Cattelino (Anthropology, UCLA).
    • EXIT ZERO
    • When: February 26, 2014 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    • Where: 721 Broadway, 6th Floor
    • Summary: Sneak preview screening of Exit Zero, a documentary exploring the lasting social and environmental impacts of “deindustrialization” and its critical role in expanding class inequalities in the U.S.
    • ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival
    • When: March 7, 2014 3:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: NYU Langone Medical Center 1st Avenue at 30th Street, Alumni Hall B
    • Summary: A showcase of award-winning films by and about people with disabilities.
    • A CRITIQUE OF THE NATURAL ARTEFACT: Anthropology, Art And Museology
    • When: April 3, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: Silver Center, Hemmerdinger Hall, 100 Washington Square East
    • Summary: Annette B. Weiner Memorial Lecture by Nicholas Thomas (Director of the Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology and Professor of Historical Anthropology at the University of Cambridge).
    • REEL CHINA@NYU 7th FILM BIENNIAL
    • When: April 11, 2014 - April 13, 2014
    • Where: Cinema Studies, Michelson Theater, 721 Broadway, 6th floor
    • Summary: New documentary work shows us a China rarely seen.
    • WOUNDS OF WAZIRISTAN
    • When: April 25, 2014
    • Where: Kevorkian Center Screening Room Address: 50 Washington Square South at 255 Sullivan Street, New York University
    • Summary: A documentary highlighting the stories of those directly impacted by drone attacks in Pakistan.
    • Docs on the Edge
    • When: May 9, 2014
    • Where: Cantor Film Center 36 East 8th Street Theater 200 New York City
    • Summary: A Student Documentary Showcase from the 2013-2014 Video Production Seminar/Program in Culture and Media.
    • GEORGE STONEY MEMORIAL LECTURE with Judith Helfand
    • When: September 10, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: Cinema Studies, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, 721 Broadway, 6th Floor, Michelson Theater
    • Summary: AND THE LIGHTS CAME ON: From Worker’s Rights to Working Films to Toxic Comedies.
    • NEW SOUTH ASIAN DOCUMENTARY: On and Off Screen
    • When: September 25, 2014 9:30 am - 8:00 pm
    • Where: 721 Broadway Michelson Theater, 6th Floor
    • Summary: Screenings/discussions with filmmakers and scholars on current trends, concerns, and challenges in non-fiction media in and about South Asia.
    • IRISH SCREENING SERIES: Discussion with Jim Sheridan
    • When: October 4, 2014 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    • Where: Cantor film Center, 10 E 8th Street, New York, NY, United States, 10003
    • Summary: A celebration of critically-acclaimed, contemporary Irish Film. This year’s festival features a special focus on the work of Jim Sheridan (My Left Foot, In America, In the Name of the Father). A Talk with Jim Sheridan after In America screening .
    • CULTURE LABS: Innovations In Ethnographic Documentary
    • When: October 10, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where: Cinema Studies, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, 721 Broadway, 6th Floor, Michelson Theater
    • Summary: Documentarians/Producers Liz Mermin and Jenny Raskin, collaborators and alumnae of NYUs Culture & Media Program, discuss their careers and innovations in ethnographic documentary over the last decade.
    • THE MARGARET MEAD FILM FESTIVAL
    • When: October 23, 2014 7:00 pm - October 26, 2014 9:00 pm
    • Where:
    • Summary: This year’s festival includes a tribute to Robert Gardner with photographer Susan Meiselas
    • SHATTERED RHYMES: The Life and Poetry of Erez Bitton
    • When: October 28, 2014 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    • Where: Grand Hall, Global Center for Spiritual and Academic Life, 238 Thompson Street
    • Summary: New York premiere of Sami Shalom Chetrit’s documentary on Jewish-Moroccan, Israeli-based Mizrahi poet Erez Bitton
    • ELENA (42 min., 2012, Dir. Marcelo Martín)
    • When: November 10, 2014 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Where: King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, Screening Room, 53 Washington Square South
    • Summary: This investigative documentary follows several residents in the “Elena” building, located in Central Havana over a three-year period, offering rare insight into the deteriorating state of living conditions in the city.
    • GÉNÉRATION MAUDITE
    • When: December 4, 2014 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Where:
    • Summary: GÉNÉRATION MAUDITE: Cursed Generation (61 min., 2013, Dir. Nasredine Ben Maati)
    • THE INSTABILITY OF TRUTH
    • When: December 10, 2014 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    • Where: Anthropology Department Kriser Screening Room, 25 Waverly Place
    • Summary: A talk by Brenda L Croft about her ongoing exploration of practice-led research from an auto-ethnographic, immersive, insider/ outsider standpoint in representing a specific Gurindji history, and the contemporary experience for those culturally affiliated with the Gurindji people .
Events occur at UTC (UTC + 0) local time.