The program can be downloaded as a PDF file here. The abstracts for all the talks and posters can be downloaded as a single PDF here or individually below.

Interspersed throughout the program are talks and events associated with the NSF-sponsored Workshop, Bridging the gap between phonological theory and speech disorders. If you want to see all of them in one place instead, click here.

If you need help finding the rooms, click the location links or see our local information page.

Friday, September 15

Registration open: 9-10 am (10 Washington Place), 1-2:30 pm (Greenberg Lounge), 3:30-5:00 pm (Greenberg Lounge)

Tutorial sessions
10 Washington Place, 104
10:00 – 11:00 Sublexical Learner
Michael Becker (Stony Brook University)This tutorial is for people who work on morphophonological alternations, either in natural languages or in artificial language experiments. We will review the Sublexical Phonology approach to mappings between surface forms, and see how to implement such analyses at sublexical.phonologist.org.  Bring your dataset, text editor, and browser.
11:00 – 12:00 Ultrasound Biofeedback
Doug Whalen (The Graduate Center, CUNY) & Tara McAllister (New York University)This tutorial is part of the workshop “Bridging the gap between phonological theory and speech disorders.” Doug Whalen will provide an overview of current technologies and methods for ultrasound imaging for speech. Tara McAllister will discuss the use of ultrasound biofeedback to study speech learning in both typical speakers and individuals with speech disorders.
12:00 – 1:00 VoiceSauce
Jianjing Kuang (University of Pennsylvania)In this tutorial, we will introduce how to use VoiceSauce – the state-of-the-art program for voice analysis. We will first go over the background of voice quality and introduce the voice measures in the program; and then discuss in depth how to obtain accurate values for voice analysis; and finally discuss how these voice measures apply to different phonation types across languages. If time permits, we can also briefly discuss cases beyond normal speech. Download the program here: http://www.seas.ucla.edu/spapl/voicesauce/
1:00 – 2:00 Lunch break
General session #1 (chair: Lisa Davidson)
Greenberg lounge
2:00 – 2:30 Nasal harmony and nasalization in Mostec Slovenian
Mia Sara Misic, Zhiyao Che, Fernanda Lara Peralta (University of Toronto), Karmen Kenda-Jež (Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts) & Peter Jurgec (University of Toronto)
2:30 – 3:00 Representing a four-way contrast: Nepali, voiced aspirates and laryngeal realism
Martha Schwarz, Morgan Sonderegger & Heather Goad (McGill University)
3:00 – 3:30 Perceptual retuning targets features
Karthik Durvasula & Scott Nelson (Michigan State University)
3:30 – 5:00 Poster session #1 (coffee served)
Invited speaker (chair: Maria Gouskova)
5:00 – 6:00 In Favor of [Fortis]: Evidence from Setswana and Sebirwa
Elizabeth Zsiga (Georgetown University)
Special workshop event: Graduate student mixer and panel
Kimball Hall
6:30 – 8:30 Career opportunities for students of linguistics: Communication sciences and disorders


Saturday, September 16

Lipton Hall

Registration open: 8:30-9:00 am, 10:00-11:30 am, 2:30-4:00 pm

General session #2 (chair: Michael Becker)
Lipton Hall
9:00 – 9:30 Weighted scalar constraints capture the typology of loanword adaptation
Brian Hsu (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) & Karen Jesney (Carleton University)
9:30 – 10:00 Previous experience constraints adaptation: Phonotactics and speaker language background
Thomas Denby & Matt Goldrick (Northwestern University)
10:00 – 11:30 Poster session #2 (coffee served)
Workshop session (chair: Susie Levi)
11:30 – 12:00 Phonological markedness and extraprosodicity as predictors of morphological errors in SLI
Öner Özçelik (Indiana University Bloomington)
12:00 – 12:30 Lexical phonological networks in Down Syndrome: An initial syllable similarity priming task with an eye-tracking method
Jessica Ramos-Sanchez & Natalia Arias-Trejo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch break
General session #3 (chair: Colin Wilson)
Lipton Hall
1:30 – 2:00 Unnatural and lexically gradient phonology
Gasper Begus (Harvard University) & Aleksei Nazarov (University of Huddersfield)
2:00 – 2:30 T-orders across categorical and probabilistic constraint-based phonology
Arto Anttila (Stanford University) & Giorgio Magri (CNRS, University of Paris 8)
2:30 – 4:00 Poster session #3 (coffee served)
General session #4 (chair: Karen Jesney)
4:00 – 4:30 Learning constraints for morphophonological classification
Colin Wilson (Johns Hopkins University)
4:30 – 5:00 Transparadigmatic output-output correspondence
Nicholas Rolle (University of California, Berkeley)
Workshop invited speaker (chair: Tara McAllister)
5:00 – 6:00 Finding abstract representations of sound structure
Adam Buchwald (New York University)
 6:30 – 8:30 Conference reception
10 Washington Place, 104


Sunday, September 17

Lipton Hall

Registration open: 8:30-9:00 am

General session #5 (chair: Jason Shaw)
Lipton Hall
9:00 – 9:30 Underlearning in the face of opacity: The case of Bengali vowel harmony
Traci Nagle (Indiana University, Bloomington)
9:30 – 10:00 Directionality effects via distance-based penalty scaling
Sharon Inkelas & Eric Wilbanks (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 – 10:30 Evidence for prominence asymmetries and syncopated rhythm in Medumba
Kathryn Franich (University of Chicago)
10:30 – 11:00 Break (coffee served)
General session #6 (chair: Juliet Stanton)
11:00 – 11:30 Substantive bias in phonotactic learning: Positional extension of an obstruent voicing contrast
Eleanor Glewwe (University of California, Los Angeles)
11:30 – 12:00 Consequences of high vowel deletion for syllabification in Japanese
Jason Shaw (Yale University) & Shigeto Kawahara (The Keio Institute of Cultural and Linguistic Studies)
Invited speaker (chair: Gillian Gallagher)
12:00 – 1:00 ATR Harmony: new typological patterns and diagnostics
Sharon Rose (University of California, San Diego)
1:00 – 1:30 Business meeting
10 Washington Place, 104


Poster session #1 (Friday 3:30-5:00)

  1. No metathesis in harmonic serialism
    Chikako Takahashi (Stony Brook University)
  2. Logical foundations of syllable representations
    Kristina Strother-Garcia (University of Delaware) & Jeffrey Heinz (Stony Brook University)
  3. Vowel nasalization in Scottish Gaelic: The search for paradigm uniformity effects in fine-grained phonetic detail
    Donald Alasdair Morrison (University of Manchester)
  4. Phylogeny in phonology: How Tai sound systems encode their past
    Rikker Dockum (Yale University)
  5. Reduction in duration as a cause for lenition
    Uriel Cohen Priva & Emily Gleason (Brown University)
  6. Complexity and naturalness biases in phonotactics: Hayes and White (2013) revisited
    Brandon Prickett (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  7. Allophonic variation of the word-initial liquid in North and South Korean dialects
    Suyeon Yun & Yoonjung Kang (University of Toronto, Scarborough)
  8. Exceptional non-triggers in Bijago
    Katherine Hout (University of California, San Diego)
  9. First-order definability as a constraint on phonological structure
    Adam Jardine (Rutgers University)
  10. Stress avoidance in hiatus
    Anya Lunden (College of William & Mary)
  11. Soft typology arises from learning bias even with markedness hierarchies
    Charlie O’Hara (University of Southern California)
  12. Categorical patterns, phonetic integration and within-category variability in the recognition of spoken words in a second language
    Félix Desmeules-Trudel & Tania Zamuner (University of Ottawa)
  13. Gradient and categorical effects in native and non-native nasal-rhotic coordination
    Alexei Kochetov, Laura Colantoni & Jeffrey Steele (University of Toronto)
  14. The contribution of functional load on children’s phonological development
    Margaret Cychosz (University of California, Berkeley) & Susan Kalt (Roxbury Community College)
  15. Does SAE have /flap/? Evidence from Canadian Raising and vowel durations
    Bethany Dickerson  (Michigan State University)
  16. National Science Foundation Grants: Documenting Endangered Languages
    Colleen Fitzgerald  (National Science Foundation)
  17. National Science Foundation Grants: Linguistics and Cognitive Science
    Colleen Fitzgerald  (National Science Foundation)

Poster session #2 (Saturday 10:00-11:30)

  1. Domain final lengthening is pre-pausal lengthening
    Cara Feldscher (Michigan State University)
  2. Stochastic harmonic grammars as random utility models
    Edward Flemming (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  3. Variability in French prominence: Evidence for weight sensitivity
    Jeffrey Lamontagne, Heather Goad & Morgan Sonderegger (McGill University)
  4. Lookahead effect in reduplication: Serial vs. parallel OT
    Wei Wei (University of Southern California)
  5. Workshop: Production of the /t/-/k/ contrast in children with cochlear implants and children with normal hearing
    Allison Johnson (University of Maryland, College Park), Patrick Reidy (University of Texas at Dallas), Benjamin Munson (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities), Danielle Revai (University of Wisconsin, Madison) & Jan Edwards (University of Maryland, College Park)
  6. Workshop: Quantifying complexity of children’s tongue contours using ultrasound imaging
    Heather Campbell (New York University), Doug Whalen (The Graduate Center, CUNY) & Tara McAllister (New York University)
  7. Recursive words in the prefixal field of Kaqchikel (Mayan)
    Ryan Bennett (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  8. Quantified exponence constraints and the typology of exponence
    Yifan Yang (University of Southern California)
  9. A maximum entropy typological model
    Gasper Begus (Harvard University)
  10. The labio-coronal fricative in Setswana: Its features and articulation
    Jonathan Havenhill, Elizabeth C. Zsiga, One Tlale Boyer & Stacy Petersen (Georgetown University)
  11. Minimum description length subsumes free ride effects in UR learning
    Ezer Rasin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) & Roni Katzir (Tel Aviv University)
  12. A set-theoretic typology of phonological map interaction
    Eric Bakovic (University of California, San Diego) & Lev Blumenfeld (Carleton University)
  13. Being exceptional is being weak: Tonal exceptions in San Miguel el Grande Mixtec
    Eva Zimmermann (Leipzig University)
  14. Phonological koinéization in Kathmandu Tibetan
    Christopher Geissler (Yale University)
  15. Phonotactic and phonetic context in the perception of onset nasality in Taiwanese
    Sheng-Fu Wang (New York University)
  16. National Science Foundation Grants: Documenting Endangered Languages
    Colleen Fitzgerald  (National Science Foundation)
  17. National Science Foundation Grants: Linguistics and Cognitive Science
    Colleen Fitzgerald  (National Science Foundation)

Poster session #3 (Saturday 2:30-4:00)

  1. Production planning and directionality in external sandhi
    Jeffrey Lamontagne (McGill University) & Francisco Torreira (McGill University, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics)
  2. A theory of phonologically-derived environment effects
    Benjamin Storme (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  3. Drawing the krtań: Laryngeal alternations in Polish
    Andrew Lamont (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  4. Is lexical tone like a consonant? An ultrasound investigation of Bangkok Thai
    Sarah Johnson & Ryan Shosted (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  5. On syllable weight and antepenultimate stress in Spanish
    Martín Fuchs (Yale University)
  6. No crossing constraint: Evidence from vowel harmony
    Öner Özçelik & Rex Sprouse (Indiana University)
  7. Workshop: The nature of speech perception in children with phonological deficits: Evidence from event-related potentials (ERP)
    Kathryn Cabbage (Brigham Young University) & Tiffany Hogan (MGH Institute of Health Professions)
  8. Workshop: Analyzing adult perception of stop consonant voicing in two-year-old children’s speech
    Elaine Hitchcock (Montclair State University) & Laura L. Koenig (Haskins Laboratories, Adelphi University)
  9. The role of bottom-up information in featural representation
    Ildikó Emese Szabó (New York University)
  10. Rorövovarorsospoproråkoketot: Language games and Swedish phonology
    Samuel Andersson (Yale University)
  11. Automatic detection of extreme stop allophony in Mixtec spontaneous speech
    Christian DiCanio (SUNY Buffalo), Wei-Rong Chen (Haskins Laboratories), Joshua Benn (SUNY Buffalo), Jonathan Amith (Gettysburg College) & Rey Castillo García (Secretaria de Educación Pública, Estado de Guerrero, Mexico)
  12. Vowel identity but not consonant identity emerges in vulgar English compounds
    Anne-Michelle Tessier (Simon Fraser University) & Michael Becker (Stony Brook University)
  13. Ambisyllabic consonants as foot-medial onsets
    Karthik Durvasula & Bobby Felster (Michigan State University)
  14. Acquiring opaque phonological interactions using minimum description length
    Ezer Rasin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Iddo Berger (Tel Aviv University), Nur Lan (Tel Aviv University) & Roni Katzir (Tel Aviv University)
  15. Learning within- and between-word variation in probabilistic OT grammars
    Aleksei Nazarov (University of Huddersfield)